Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to https://www.highwinds.com owned and operated by Highwinds Network Group, Inc. This privacy policy describes how Highwinds Network Group, Inc. (“Highwinds” , “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) collects, uses and discloses the information we collect through https://www.highwinds.com (our “Website”), as well as our CDN Services (our “Services”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

Highwinds website and services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18. Highwinds does not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 18.

Highwinds will never sell, lease, or give away any of your personal information without your consent. Any personal and private information that you provide to us shall remain private. In order for us to provide certain services, we may on occasion need to provide information you supply us to external parties. If this is ever necessary, we will always provide you explicit notice and the ability to opt-out.

TRUSTe Scope

The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Website https://www.highwinds.com and our CDN Services and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the Website. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Highwinds. In order to view our relationship with TRUSTe please visit the validation page visible by clicking on the TRUSTe Seal. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

 

Safe Harbor Framework

Data Highwinds complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Highwinds has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Highwinds’ certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Information Collection and Use

The information we collect on or through our Websites may include:

1.) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites ((such as, but not limited to, your name, email address and phone number). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Websites.

2.) Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses, IRC handles and Twitter handles), if you contact us.

3.) Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

4.) Details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders.

5.) Your search queries on our Websites.

We use this information to:

1.) Fulfill your order

2.) Send you an order confirmation

3.) Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products

4.) Send you requested product or service information

5.) Send product updates or warranty information

6.) Respond to customer service requests

7.) Administer your account

8.) Send you a newsletter

9.) Send you marketing communications

10.) Administer contests and sweepstakes you entered, and notify you if you won

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as network performance management and providing customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to https://www.highwinds.com

Information Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

We Highwinds and our software and platform partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the Website, tracking users’ movements around the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

The Highwinds website uses cookies in order to provide the highest quality service to our users. Highwinds does not store information we consider personal or private in a cookie. The cookies are placed by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to assign a unique identification for your computer. If you do not want Highwinds or any other website to use cookies, please disable them within your browser. Portions of the Highwinds website are still functional without cookies. You may delete Highwinds’ cookies through your browser’s cookie manager. Please note that deleting Highwinds’ cookies will reset your session, disable auto-login, and could adversely affect other functions on the Highwinds website and services.

Log Files

As is true of most Websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Local Storage Objects (HMTL5)
We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Data Security

Highwinds takes reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any sensitive information will be encrypted using Transport Layer Security (also known as Secure Sockets Layer or “SSL”).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Websites.  If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at legal@highwinds.com.

Third Party Websites

The Highwinds website may contain links to sites of third parties. Highwinds is not responsible for the privacy practices of external sites. Please review privacy policies of any website you visit.

Promotional Partners

Highwinds may notify you about an offer from a promotional partner via email or directly through the Highwinds website. Promotional partners will not have access to any of the targeting information. You will have to affirmatively respond to a promotional offer before Highwinds will reveal any identifying information about you to any partner.

Blogs

Our Website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@highwinds.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@highwinds.com.

Social Media Widgets

The Highwinds Website may include Social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Single Sign-On

You may apply for an open position using sign-in services such LinkedIn Connect. This service will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like LinkedIn Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Law Enforcement

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. If Highwinds is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send an email or written request at the mailing address in the Contact Information section.

Correcting Your Personal Information

If you ever need to update, delete or modify your personal information, please feel free to contact Highwinds anytime using the email or mailing address provided in the Contact Information below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt-out Preferences

When you register for an account, we will use your name and email address to send periodic emails to you of both promotional and transactional in nature. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at support@highwinds.com.

We will also send you service related email announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. You do not have an option to opt out of these emails, which are not promotional in nature.

Information Related to Data Collected through the CDN Services

Information Related to Data Collected for our Clients:

Highwinds collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

Access and Retention of Information Controlled by our Clients:

Highwinds has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate information should direct his query to the Highwinds’ Client (the data controller). If requested to remove data we will respond within 30 days.

We will retain personal information we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. Highwinds will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Highwinds reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you or our Client by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. Changes to the policy will be posted on the website and we encourage you to review the site from time to time. We stand by the position that Highwinds will not sell or give away your information without your consent.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: Highwinds Network Group, Inc. General Counsel 807 West Morse Boulevard, Suite 101 Winter Park, FL 32789 legal@highwinds.com.

Last Updated: February 10, 2016